We have 34 guests and no members online

GP SHARJAH 2014 

GRAND PRIX SHARJAH 2014 – FINAL RANKING

Final Ranking crosstable after 11 Rounds Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts.…

GRAND PRIX SHARJAH 2014 – HOU YIFAN AND JU WENJUN ARE THE WINNERS OF GRAND PRIX IN SHARJAH

Ju Wenjun and Hou Yifan became the winners of the 6th stage of the FIDE Women’s Grand…

GRAND PRIX SHARJAH 2014 – ROUND 10: LEADERS KEEP THEIR POSITIONS

After the tenth round of the Women’s Grand Prix in Sharjah Ju Wenjun keeps leading. She…

GRAND PRIX SHARJAH 2014 – ROUND 9: HOU YIFAN WINS GRAND PRIX SERIES, JU WENJUN TAKES LEAD

After the end of 9th rounds it it became official - Hou Yifan has won the FIDE Women…

GRAND PRIX SHARJAH 2014 – ROUND 8: SAME LEADERS AT THE TOP

The central game of the eighth round between Ju Wenjun and Hou Yifan finished in a draw…

OLYMPIAD 2014 

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - FINAL RANKING

Final Ranking after 11 Rounds - Open Rk. SNo Team Team Games + = - TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4 1 7…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - ROUND 11

Board Pairings - Open Round 11 on 2014/08/14 at 11:00 Bo. 15 Poland (POL) Rtg - 7 China…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - ROUND 10 INTERIM REPORT: LAWYERS & POLITICIANS

Tromsø had two not-quite chess events in focus today - the 9 a.m. hearing at the local…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - TROMSØ OLYMPIAD ORGANIZERS VS. RUSSIAN CHESS FEDERATION

The RCF sued the organizers for USD 200,000 for legal expenses connected to the dispute…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - TROMSØ’S AMAZING VOLUNTEER HOSTESS

Countless Norwegian and international volunteers are giving their all during the Chess…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - ROUND 10 PREVIEW: PENULTIMATE CHANCE

Sometimes the pairings system throws up oddities during big team events, but in the…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - ROUND 9: FRAYING NERVES?

Signs of accumulating fatigue or shaky nerves could be seen as Round 9 of the 2014 Chess…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - RD 9 INTERIM REPORT: ELECTION FOCUS

Today's play would have a hard time living up to the energy and excitement levels…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - BLITZ ON THE WAVES

The side tournaments in blitz during the 2014 Chess Olympiad move around the city of…

GP LOPOTA 

GRAND PRIX LOPOTA 2014 - FINAL RANKING

GRAND PRIX LOPOTA 2014 Lopota, Telavi, Georgia /June 18 - July 2 Final Ranking crosstable…

GRAND PRIX LOPOTA.- ALL GOOD THINGS COME TO AN END

Even though Hou Yifan's tournament win has been predicable for quite a while and…

GRAND PRIX LOPOTA.- D-DAY

The outside weather didn't improve for the tenth round and the players start displaying…

GRAND PRIX LOPOTA - LIGHTNING BOLT

You may recognize the nickname of the world's fastest sprinter - Usain Bolt. In this…

GRAND PRIX LOPOTA - WHERE MAMA MEANS FATHER

After it became clear that I couldn't attend all the activities planned for the second…

GRAND PRIX LOPOTA 2014 - FINAL RANKING

GRAND PRIX LOPOTA 2014
Lopota, Telavi, Georgia /June 18 - July 2

Final Ranking crosstable after 11 Rounds

Rk.     Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts.
1
 
GM Hou Yifan 2629 CHN * 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 9.0
2
 
WGM Ju Wenjun 2532 CHN 0 * 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 7.0
3
 
GM Danielian Elina 2460 ARM ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 7.0
4
 
GM Dzagnidze Nana 2541 GEO 0 ½ ½ * 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 6.5
5
 
GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2488 BUL 0 0 ½ 1 * ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 6.0
6
 
GM Dronavalli Harika 2503 IND ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 6.0
7
 
GM Muzychuk Anna 2561 UKR 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ 1 1 5.5
8
 
GM Koneru Humpy 2613 IND ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 ½ * ½ ½ 0 1 5.5
9
 
GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2532 RUS ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ * ½ 1 1 5.5
10
 
GM Zhao Xue 2538 CHN 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 3.5
11
 
GM Khotenashvili Bela 2518 GEO 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ * 0 3.0
12
 
WGM Muminova Nafisa 2332 UZB 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1.5

Pairings/Results

Round 1
Bo. No. Rtg     Name Result   Name   Rtg No.
1 1 2613
 
GM Koneru Humpy 1 - 0 GM Stefanova Antoaneta
 
2488 12
2 2 2538
 
GM Zhao Xue ½ - ½ GM Khotenashvili Bela
 
2518 11
3 3 2629
 
GM Hou Yifan 1 - 0 WGM Muminova Nafisa
 
2332 10
4 4 2532
 
WGM Ju Wenjun 1 - 0 GM Danielian Elina
 
2460 9
5 5 2541
 
GM Dzagnidze Nana ½ - ½ GM Kosteniuk Alexandra
 
2532 8
6 6 2503
 
GM Dronavalli Harika ½ - ½ GM Muzychuk Anna
 
2561 7
Round 2
Bo. No. Rtg     Name Result   Name   Rtg No.
1 12 2488
 
GM Stefanova Antoaneta ½ - ½ GM Muzychuk Anna
 
2561 7
2 8 2532
 
GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 0 - 1 GM Dronavalli Harika
 
2503 6
3 9 2460
 
GM Danielian Elina ½ - ½ GM Dzagnidze Nana
 
2541 5
4 10 2332
 
WGM Muminova Nafisa ½ - ½ WGM Ju Wenjun
 
2532 4
5 11 2518
 
GM Khotenashvili Bela 0 - 1 GM Hou Yifan
 
2629 3
6 1 2613
 
GM Koneru Humpy ½ - ½ GM Zhao Xue
 
2538 2
Round 3
Bo. No. Rtg     Name Result   Name   Rtg No.
1 2 2538
 
GM Zhao Xue 0 - 1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta
 
2488 12
2 3 2629
 
GM Hou Yifan ½ - ½ GM Koneru Humpy
 
2613 1
3 4 2532
 
WGM Ju Wenjun 1 - 0 GM Khotenashvili Bela
 
2518 11
4 5 2541
 
GM Dzagnidze Nana 1 - 0 WGM Muminova Nafisa
 
2332 10
5 6 2503
 
GM Dronavalli Harika ½ - ½ GM Danielian Elina
 
2460 9
6 7 2561
 
GM Muzychuk Anna 1 - 0 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra
 
2532 8
Round 4
Bo. No. Rtg     Name Result   Name   Rtg No.
1 12 2488
 
GM Stefanova Antoaneta 1 - 0 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra
 
2532 8
2 9 2460
 
GM Danielian Elina 1 - 0 GM Muzychuk Anna
 
2561 7
3 10 2332
 
WGM Muminova Nafisa 0 - 1 GM Dronavalli Harika
 
2503 6
4 11 2518
 
GM Khotenashvili Bela 0 - 1 GM Dzagnidze Nana
 
2541 5
5 1 2613
 
GM Koneru Humpy ½ - ½ WGM Ju Wenjun
 
2532 4
6 2 2538
 
GM Zhao Xue 0 - 1 GM Hou Yifan
 
2629 3
Round 5
Bo. No. Rtg     Name Result   Name   Rtg No.
1 3 2629
 
GM Hou Yifan 1 - 0 GM Stefanova Antoaneta
 
2488 12
2 4 2532
 
WGM Ju Wenjun 1 - 0 GM Zhao Xue
 
2538 2
3 5 2541
 
GM Dzagnidze Nana 1 - 0 GM Koneru Humpy
 
2613 1
4 6 2503
 
GM Dronavalli Harika ½ - ½ GM Khotenashvili Bela
 
2518 11
5 7 2561
 
GM Muzychuk Anna 1 - 0 WGM Muminova Nafisa
 
2332 10
6 8 2532
 
GM Kosteniuk Alexandra ½ - ½ GM Danielian Elina
 
2460 9
Round 6
Bo. No. Rtg     Name Result   Name   Rtg No.
1 12 2488
 
GM Stefanova Antoaneta ½ - ½ GM Danielian Elina
 
2460 9
2 10 2332
 
WGM Muminova Nafisa 0 - 1 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra
 
2532 8
3 11 2518
 
GM Khotenashvili Bela 0 - 1 GM Muzychuk Anna
 
2561 7
4 1 2613
 
GM Koneru Humpy 1 - 0 GM Dronavalli Harika
 
2503 6
5 2 2538
 
GM Zhao Xue 0 - 1 GM Dzagnidze Nana
 
2541 5
6 3 2629
 
GM Hou Yifan 1 - 0 WGM Ju Wenjun
 
2532 4
Round 7
Bo. No. Rtg     Name Result   Name   Rtg No.
1 4 2532
 
WGM Ju Wenjun 1 - 0 GM Stefanova Antoaneta
 
2488 12
2 5 2541
 
GM Dzagnidze Nana 0 - 1 GM Hou Yifan
 
2629 3
3 6 2503
 
GM Dronavalli Harika ½ - ½ GM Zhao Xue
 
2538 2
4 7 2561
 
GM Muzychuk Anna ½ - ½ GM Koneru Humpy
 
2613 1
5 8 2532
 
GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 1 - 0 GM Khotenashvili Bela
 
2518 11
6 9 2460
 
GM Danielian Elina 1 - 0 WGM Muminova Nafisa
 
2332 10
Round 8
Bo. No. Rtg     Name Result   Name   Rtg No.
1 12 2488
 
GM Stefanova Antoaneta 1 - 0 WGM Muminova Nafisa
 
2332 10
2 11 2518
 
GM Khotenashvili Bela ½ - ½ GM Danielian Elina
 
2460 9
3 1 2613
 
GM Koneru Humpy ½ - ½ GM Kosteniuk Alexandra
 
2532 8
4 2 2538
 
GM Zhao Xue ½ - ½ GM Muzychuk Anna
 
2561 7
5 3 2629
 
GM Hou Yifan ½ - ½ GM Dronavalli Harika
 
2503 6
6 4 2532
 
WGM Ju Wenjun ½ - ½ GM Dzagnidze Nana
 
2541 5
Round 9
Bo. No. Rtg     Name Result   Name   Rtg No.
1 5 2541
 
GM Dzagnidze Nana 0 - 1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta
 
2488 12
2 6 2503
 
GM Dronavalli Harika ½ - ½ WGM Ju Wenjun
 
2532 4
3 7 2561
 
GM Muzychuk Anna 0 - 1 GM Hou Yifan
 
2629 3
4 8 2532
 
GM Kosteniuk Alexandra ½ - ½ GM Zhao Xue
 
2538 2
5 9 2460
 
GM Danielian Elina 1 - 0 GM Koneru Humpy
 
2613 1
6 10 2332
 
WGM Muminova Nafisa 1 - 0 GM Khotenashvili Bela
 
2518 11
Round 10
Bo. No. Rtg     Name Result   Name   Rtg No.
1 12 2488
 
GM Stefanova Antoaneta ½ - ½ GM Khotenashvili Bela
 
2518 11
2 1 2613
 
GM Koneru Humpy 1 - 0 WGM Muminova Nafisa
 
2332 10
3 2 2538
 
GM Zhao Xue 0 - 1 GM Danielian Elina
 
2460 9
4 3 2629
 
GM Hou Yifan ½ - ½ GM Kosteniuk Alexandra
 
2532 8
5 4 2532
 
WGM Ju Wenjun 1 - 0 GM Muzychuk Anna
 
2561 7
6 5 2541
 
GM Dzagnidze Nana ½ - ½ GM Dronavalli Harika
 
2503 6
Round 11
Bo. No. Rtg     Name Result   Name   Rtg No.
1 6 2503
 
GM Dronavalli Harika ½ - ½ GM Stefanova Antoaneta
 
2488 12
2 7 2561
 
GM Muzychuk Anna ½ - ½ GM Dzagnidze Nana
 
2541 5
3 8 2532
 
GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 1 - 0 WGM Ju Wenjun
 
2532 4
4 9 2460
 
GM Danielian Elina ½ - ½ GM Hou Yifan
 
2629 3
5 10 2332
 
WGM Muminova Nafisa 0 - 1 GM Zhao Xue
 
2538 2
6 11 2518
 
GM Khotenashvili Bela 1 - 0 GM Koneru Humpy
 
2613 1

Design and Maintenance Mundo Digital Virtual