We have 18 guests and no members online

GP SHARJAH 2014 

GRAND PRIX SHARJAH 2014 – FINAL RANKING

Final Ranking crosstable after 11 Rounds Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts.…

GRAND PRIX SHARJAH 2014 – HOU YIFAN AND JU WENJUN ARE THE WINNERS OF GRAND PRIX IN SHARJAH

Ju Wenjun and Hou Yifan became the winners of the 6th stage of the FIDE Women’s Grand…

GRAND PRIX SHARJAH 2014 – ROUND 10: LEADERS KEEP THEIR POSITIONS

After the tenth round of the Women’s Grand Prix in Sharjah Ju Wenjun keeps leading. She…

GRAND PRIX SHARJAH 2014 – ROUND 9: HOU YIFAN WINS GRAND PRIX SERIES, JU WENJUN TAKES LEAD

After the end of 9th rounds it it became official - Hou Yifan has won the FIDE Women…

GRAND PRIX SHARJAH 2014 – ROUND 8: SAME LEADERS AT THE TOP

The central game of the eighth round between Ju Wenjun and Hou Yifan finished in a draw…

OLYMPIAD 2014 

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - FINAL RANKING

Final Ranking after 11 Rounds - Open Rk. SNo Team Team Games + = - TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4 1 7…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - ROUND 11

Board Pairings - Open Round 11 on 2014/08/14 at 11:00 Bo. 15 Poland (POL) Rtg - 7 China…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - ROUND 10 INTERIM REPORT: LAWYERS & POLITICIANS

Tromsø had two not-quite chess events in focus today - the 9 a.m. hearing at the local…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - TROMSØ OLYMPIAD ORGANIZERS VS. RUSSIAN CHESS FEDERATION

The RCF sued the organizers for USD 200,000 for legal expenses connected to the dispute…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - TROMSØ’S AMAZING VOLUNTEER HOSTESS

Countless Norwegian and international volunteers are giving their all during the Chess…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - ROUND 10 PREVIEW: PENULTIMATE CHANCE

Sometimes the pairings system throws up oddities during big team events, but in the…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - ROUND 9: FRAYING NERVES?

Signs of accumulating fatigue or shaky nerves could be seen as Round 9 of the 2014 Chess…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - RD 9 INTERIM REPORT: ELECTION FOCUS

Today's play would have a hard time living up to the energy and excitement levels…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - BLITZ ON THE WAVES

The side tournaments in blitz during the 2014 Chess Olympiad move around the city of…

GP LOPOTA 

GRAND PRIX LOPOTA 2014 - FINAL RANKING

GRAND PRIX LOPOTA 2014 Lopota, Telavi, Georgia /June 18 - July 2 Final Ranking crosstable…

GRAND PRIX LOPOTA.- ALL GOOD THINGS COME TO AN END

Even though Hou Yifan's tournament win has been predicable for quite a while and…

GRAND PRIX LOPOTA.- D-DAY

The outside weather didn't improve for the tenth round and the players start displaying…

GRAND PRIX LOPOTA - LIGHTNING BOLT

You may recognize the nickname of the world's fastest sprinter - Usain Bolt. In this…

GRAND PRIX LOPOTA - WHERE MAMA MEANS FATHER

After it became clear that I couldn't attend all the activities planned for the second…

IBEROAMERICANO CHAMPIONSHIP INDIVIDUAL - ROUND 9

Pairings/Results

Round 9 on 2014/07/30 at 9.30


 

Bo. No.     Name Gr Rtg Pts. Result Pts.   Name Gr Rtg   No.
1 1
 
GM BACHMANN Axel PAR 2652 7 ½ - ½ 6 GM KORNEEV Oleg ESP 2594
 
5
2 3
 
GM CORI Jorge PER 2608 6 1 - 0 6 GM MILOS Gilberto BRA 2583
 
7
3 17
 
IM ESCOBAR FORERO Alder COL 2460 1 - 0 6 IM GONZALEZ ACOSTA Bernal CRC 2458
 
18
4 12
 
GM IBARRA JEREZ Jose Carlos ESP 2521 ½ - ½ FM FERNANDEZ GARCIA Jose Miguel ESP 2353
 
33
5 21
 
GM HOFFMAN Alejandro ARG 2450 ½ - ½ GM LEON HOYOS Manuel MEX 2517
 
14
6 22
 
IM CAMACHO COLLADOS Marcos ESP 2440 0 - 1 5 GM ANTON GUIJARRO David ESP 2631
 
2
7 20
 
GM CUBAS Jose Fernando PAR 2455 5 0 - 1 5 GM VAZQUEZ IGARZA Renier ESP 2603
 
4
8 39
 
IM GEMY Jose Daniel BOL 2330 5 0 - 1 5 GM ORTIZ SUAREZ Isan Reynaldo CUB 2592
 
6
9 9
 
IM FORCEN ESTEBAN Daniel ESP 2535 5 0 - 1 5 FM SOS ANDREU Eric ESP 2345
 
34
10 32
 
FM LADRON DE GUEVARA PINTO Paolo ESP 2355 5 0 - 1 5 GM ALONSO ROSELL Alvar ESP 2531
 
10
11 11
 
GM MATAMOROS FRANCO Carlos S. ECU 2525 5 1 - 0 5 IM BAULES Jorge PAN 2317
 
40
12 15
 
IM ALMAGRO LLAMAS Pablo ESP 2492 5 1 - 0 5 FM LARREA Manuel URU 2333
 
36
13 19
 
IM PARDO SIMON David ESP 2457 5 1 - 0 5 IM BRITO GARCIA Alfredo ESP 2332
 
37
14 47
 
IM BURGOS FIGUEROA Carlos E. ESA 2258 0 - 1 GM ALSINA LEAL Daniel ESP 2550
 
8
15 16
 
IM REINALDO CASTINEIRA Roi ESP 2486 1 - 0 FM CRUZ RAVINA Francisco Javier ESP 2311
 
42
16 25
 
WGM CORI T. Deysi PER 2414 1 - 0 FM ARIAS Daniel ESA 2213
 
54
17 45
 
  MUNIZ Rafael URU 2272 0 - 1 IM MATNADZE Ana ESP 2389
 
28
18 13
 
GM DEL RIO DE ANGELIS Salvador G ESP 2520 4 1 - 0 4 FM GUTIERREZ OLIVARES Daniel ESP 2331
 
38
19 24
 
IM ROSELLI MAILHE Bernardo URU 2425 4 1 - 0 4   MENESES GONZALEZ Kevin Moises ESP 2316
 
41
20 26
 
IM VALDES ROMERO Leonardo CRC 2404 4 1 - 0 4   SILVA Luis Neves Da POR 2218
 
53
21 27
 
IM VEGA GUTIERREZ Sabrina ESP 2400 4 1 - 0 4 IM COPPOLA Claudio URU 2190
 
56
22 29
 
IM ESPINOSA ARANDA Angel ESP 2388 4 1 - 0 4   BARRENECHEA BAHAMONDE Gustavo ESP 2170
 
62
23 31
 
FM CRUZ LLEDO Pablo ESP 2373 4 - - + 4 FM CU HOR Winston Darwin GUA 2259
 
46
24 35
 
FM ALMAGRO MAZARIEGOS Sebastian ESP 2339 4 ½ - ½ FM ALMEDINA ORTIZ Edgardo J. PUR 2277
 
44
25 60
 
  GAVARRETE Nahun HON 2180 - - + IM RUIZ C Joshua D COL 2374
 
30
26 43
 
FM GAVILAN DIAZ Mario ESP 2287 ½ - ½   GALVEZ EXTREMERA Francisco ESP 2158
 
63
27 61
 
  LOPEZ MULET Inigo ESP 2178 1 - 0 WIM HERNANDEZ ESTEVEZ Yudania ESP 2258
 
48
28 49
 
FM LOPEZ AZAMBUJA Nicolas URU 2255 1 - 0   PEREIRA Antonio Pedro Caramez POR 2132
 
64
29 55
 
  ROMERO BERRUEZO Francisco ESP 2211 1 - 0   MERCADO LARREA Adrian ESP 1983
 
69
30 73
 
  GARCIA RODRIGUEZ Ildefonso ESP 1908 1 - 0 WIM VEGA GUTIERREZ Belinda ESP 2187
 
58
31 59
 
WGM HEREDIA SERRANO Carla ECU 2186 1 - 0   PRETO Daniel Filipe Rodrigues POR 1975
 
70
32 57
 
FM AIZPURUA Patrick PAN 2190 3 1 - 0 3   ARROYO RODRIGUEZ Jesus ESP 2067
 
66
33 65
 
FM SANCHEZ Jorge PAN 2090 3 ½ - ½ 3   SPITZER ISBERT Ramon ESP 2054
 
67
34 79
 
  MORENO BELLO Miguel ESP 1615 3 0 - 1   HERRERA REYES Jose Antonio ESP 2239
 
50
35 52
 
FM GARCIA Ricardo Nca NCA 2227 - - +   ROLDAN MARQUES Daniel ESP 1814
 
76
36 68
 
  MARTOS EXPOSITO Manuel ESP 2032 1 - 0   JUANES PANIAGUA Alberto ESP 1289
 
82
37 72
 
  CERNUDA OREJAS Victor Manuel ESP 1931 1 - 0   DE SAN VICENTE Sabrina URU 1687
 
77
38 71
 
  JUAN DELGADO Adrian ESP 1964 1 - 0 1   LIZUAIN TONI Javier ESP 1589
 
80
39 75
 
  BENEDICTO JIMENEZ Jose ESP 1824 2 ½ - ½ 2   SERRANO CATTONI Francisco ESP 1867
 
74
40 81
 
  MARTINEZ BERNARDO Aitor ESP 1536 1 1     bye        
41 23
 
IM BARRIA ZUNIGA Daniel CHI 2439 4 0     not paired        
42 51
 
  RUIZ SANCHEZ Miguel Angel ESP 2238 0     not paired        
43 78
 
  TRAPERO IBANEZ Pedro ESP 1679 0 0     not paired      

Design and Maintenance Mundo Digital Virtual