We have 9 guests and no members online

GP SHARJAH 2014 

GRAND PRIX SHARJAH 2014 – FINAL RANKING

Final Ranking crosstable after 11 Rounds Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts.…

GRAND PRIX SHARJAH 2014 – HOU YIFAN AND JU WENJUN ARE THE WINNERS OF GRAND PRIX IN SHARJAH

Ju Wenjun and Hou Yifan became the winners of the 6th stage of the FIDE Women’s Grand…

GRAND PRIX SHARJAH 2014 – ROUND 10: LEADERS KEEP THEIR POSITIONS

After the tenth round of the Women’s Grand Prix in Sharjah Ju Wenjun keeps leading. She…

GRAND PRIX SHARJAH 2014 – ROUND 9: HOU YIFAN WINS GRAND PRIX SERIES, JU WENJUN TAKES LEAD

After the end of 9th rounds it it became official - Hou Yifan has won the FIDE Women…

GRAND PRIX SHARJAH 2014 – ROUND 8: SAME LEADERS AT THE TOP

The central game of the eighth round between Ju Wenjun and Hou Yifan finished in a draw…

OLYMPIAD 2014 

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - FINAL RANKING

Final Ranking after 11 Rounds - Open Rk. SNo Team Team Games + = - TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4 1 7…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - ROUND 11

Board Pairings - Open Round 11 on 2014/08/14 at 11:00 Bo. 15 Poland (POL) Rtg - 7 China…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - ROUND 10 INTERIM REPORT: LAWYERS & POLITICIANS

Tromsø had two not-quite chess events in focus today - the 9 a.m. hearing at the local…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - TROMSØ OLYMPIAD ORGANIZERS VS. RUSSIAN CHESS FEDERATION

The RCF sued the organizers for USD 200,000 for legal expenses connected to the dispute…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - TROMSØ’S AMAZING VOLUNTEER HOSTESS

Countless Norwegian and international volunteers are giving their all during the Chess…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - ROUND 10 PREVIEW: PENULTIMATE CHANCE

Sometimes the pairings system throws up oddities during big team events, but in the…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - ROUND 9: FRAYING NERVES?

Signs of accumulating fatigue or shaky nerves could be seen as Round 9 of the 2014 Chess…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - RD 9 INTERIM REPORT: ELECTION FOCUS

Today's play would have a hard time living up to the energy and excitement levels…

41ST OLYMPIAD TROMSO 2014 - BLITZ ON THE WAVES

The side tournaments in blitz during the 2014 Chess Olympiad move around the city of…

GP LOPOTA 

GRAND PRIX LOPOTA 2014 - FINAL RANKING

GRAND PRIX LOPOTA 2014 Lopota, Telavi, Georgia /June 18 - July 2 Final Ranking crosstable…

GRAND PRIX LOPOTA.- ALL GOOD THINGS COME TO AN END

Even though Hou Yifan's tournament win has been predicable for quite a while and…

GRAND PRIX LOPOTA.- D-DAY

The outside weather didn't improve for the tenth round and the players start displaying…

GRAND PRIX LOPOTA - LIGHTNING BOLT

You may recognize the nickname of the world's fastest sprinter - Usain Bolt. In this…

GRAND PRIX LOPOTA - WHERE MAMA MEANS FATHER

After it became clear that I couldn't attend all the activities planned for the second…

IBEROAMERICANO CHAMPIONSHIP INDIVIDUAL - FINAL RANKING

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo     Name FED RtgI Pts.  TB1 
1 1
 
GM BACHMANN Axel PAR 2652 7.5 53.0
2 3
 
GM CORI Jorge PER 2608 7.0 49.5
3 5
 
GM KORNEEV Oleg ESP 2594 6.5 51.0
4 17
 
IM ESCOBAR FORERO Alder COL 2460 6.5 47.5
5 7
 
GM MILOS Gilberto BRA 2583 6.0 54.0
6 18
 
IM GONZALEZ ACOSTA Bernal CRC 2458 6.0 53.0
7 33
 
FM FERNANDEZ GARCIA Jose Miguel ESP 2353 6.0 52.0
8 4
 
GM VAZQUEZ IGARZA Renier ESP 2603 6.0 51.0
9 34
 
FM SOS ANDREU Eric ESP 2345 6.0 49.0
10 2
 
GM ANTON GUIJARRO David ESP 2631 6.0 48.0
11 10
 
GM ALONSO ROSELL Alvar ESP 2531 6.0 47.5
12 6
 
GM ORTIZ SUAREZ Isan Reynaldo CUB 2592 6.0 47.5
13 12
 
GM IBARRA JEREZ Jose Carlos ESP 2521 6.0 45.0
14 15
 
IM ALMAGRO LLAMAS Pablo ESP 2492 6.0 44.5
15 21
 
GM HOFFMAN Alejandro ARG 2450 6.0 44.0
16 19
 
IM PARDO SIMON David ESP 2457 6.0 44.0
17 14
 
GM LEON HOYOS Manuel MEX 2517 6.0 42.5
18 11
 
GM MATAMOROS FRANCO Carlos S. ECU 2525 6.0 39.5
19 22
 
IM CAMACHO COLLADOS Marcos ESP 2440 5.5 49.0
20 28
 
IM MATNADZE Ana ESP 2389 5.5 44.0
21 16
 
IM REINALDO CASTINEIRA Roi ESP 2486 5.5 43.5
22 8
 
GM ALSINA LEAL Daniel ESP 2550 5.5 42.5
23 25
 
WGM CORI T. Deysi PER 2414 5.5 40.0
24 20
 
GM CUBAS Jose Fernando PAR 2455 5.0 49.0
25 9
 
IM FORCEN ESTEBAN Daniel ESP 2535 5.0 48.5
26 40
 
IM BAULES Jorge PAN 2317 5.0 48.5
27 13
 
GM DEL RIO DE ANGELIS Salvador G ESP 2520 5.0 47.0
28 24
 
IM ROSELLI MAILHE Bernardo URU 2425 5.0 45.5
29 29
 
IM ESPINOSA ARANDA Angel ESP 2388 5.0 45.0
30 37
 
IM BRITO GARCIA Alfredo ESP 2332 5.0 44.5
31 32
 
FM LADRON DE GUEVARA PINTO Paolo ESP 2355 5.0 44.0
32 27
 
IM VEGA GUTIERREZ Sabrina ESP 2400 5.0 43.5
33 39
 
IM GEMY Jose Daniel BOL 2330 5.0 43.0
34 36
 
FM LARREA Manuel URU 2333 5.0 40.0
35 46
 
FM CU HOR Winston Darwin GUA 2259 5.0 39.0
36 26
 
IM VALDES ROMERO Leonardo CRC 2404 5.0 37.5
37 42
 
FM CRUZ RAVINA Francisco Javier ESP 2311 4.5 45.5
38 30
 
IM RUIZ C Joshua D COL 2374 4.5 42.0
39 47
 
IM BURGOS FIGUEROA Carlos E. ESA 2258 4.5 42.0
40 35
 
FM ALMAGRO MAZARIEGOS Sebastian ESP 2339 4.5 41.0
41 45
 
  MUNIZ Rafael URU 2272 4.5 41.0
42 55
 
  ROMERO BERRUEZO Francisco ESP 2211 4.5 40.0
43 54
 
FM ARIAS Daniel ESA 2213 4.5 39.0
44 61
 
  LOPEZ MULET Inigo ESP 2178 4.5 39.0
45 49
 
FM LOPEZ AZAMBUJA Nicolas URU 2255 4.5 38.0
46 59
 
WGM HEREDIA SERRANO Carla ECU 2186 4.5 36.0
47 73
 
  GARCIA RODRIGUEZ Ildefonso ESP 1908 4.5 30.5
48 53
 
  SILVA Luis Neves Da POR 2218 4.0 45.0
49 56
 
IM COPPOLA Claudio URU 2190 4.0 43.0
50 41
 
  MENESES GONZALEZ Kevin Moises ESP 2316 4.0 41.5
51 38
 
FM GUTIERREZ OLIVARES Daniel ESP 2331 4.0 41.0
52 43
 
FM GAVILAN DIAZ Mario ESP 2287 4.0 40.5
53 31
 
FM CRUZ LLEDO Pablo ESP 2373 4.0 40.5
54 23
 
IM BARRIA ZUNIGA Daniel CHI 2439 4.0 40.0
55 44
 
FM ALMEDINA ORTIZ Edgardo J. PUR 2277 4.0 40.0
56 62
 
  BARRENECHEA BAHAMONDE Gustavo ESP 2170 4.0 37.5
57 63
 
  GALVEZ EXTREMERA Francisco ESP 2158 4.0 36.0
58 57
 
FM AIZPURUA Patrick PAN 2190 4.0 34.5
59 67
 
  SPITZER ISBERT Ramon ESP 2054 3.5 42.0
60 48
 
WIM HERNANDEZ ESTEVEZ Yudania ESP 2258 3.5 42.0
61 58
 
WIM VEGA GUTIERREZ Belinda ESP 2187 3.5 37.5
62 64
 
  PEREIRA Antonio Pedro Caramez POR 2132 3.5 37.0
63 70
 
  PRETO Daniel Filipe Rodrigues POR 1975 3.5 36.5
64 65
 
FM SANCHEZ Jorge PAN 2090 3.5 36.5
65 72
 
  CERNUDA OREJAS Victor Manuel ESP 1931 3.5 36.0
66 60
 
  GAVARRETE Nahun HON 2180 3.5 35.5
67 50
 
  HERRERA REYES Jose Antonio ESP 2239 3.5 34.5
68 71
 
  JUAN DELGADO Adrian ESP 1964 3.5 32.0
69 76
 
  ROLDAN MARQUES Daniel ESP 1814 3.5 32.0
70 69
 
  MERCADO LARREA Adrian ESP 1983 3.5 31.5
71 68
 
  MARTOS EXPOSITO Manuel ESP 2032 3.5 27.5
72 66
 
  ARROYO RODRIGUEZ Jesus ESP 2067 3.0 33.5
73 79
 
  MORENO BELLO Miguel ESP 1615 3.0 29.0
74 52
 
FM GARCIA Ricardo Nca NCA 2227 2.5 34.0
75 77
 
  DE SAN VICENTE Sabrina URU 1687 2.5 32.5
76 74
 
  SERRANO CATTONI Francisco ESP 1867 2.5 31.0
77 82
 
  JUANES PANIAGUA Alberto ESP 1289 2.5 28.0
78 75
 
  BENEDICTO JIMENEZ Jose ESP 1824 2.5 27.0
79 81
 
  MARTINEZ BERNARDO Aitor ESP 1536 2.0 28.5
80 51
 
  RUIZ SANCHEZ Miguel Angel ESP 2238 1.5 31.5
81 80
 
  LIZUAIN TONI Javier ESP 1589 1.0 29.5
82 78
 
  TRAPERO IBANEZ Pedro ESP 1679 0.0 25.0

Design and Maintenance Mundo Digital Virtual